Turknett Leadership Group
 

2008 Leadership Character Nominees

Register to attend 6th Annual Leadership Character Awards

Category: CEO/President/Managing Partner
Scott Burkett
Star Pound Technologies
Nominated by:
Stephen J. Walden
Billy Hayes
Northside Hospital-Cherokee
Nominated by:
Deborah Roebuck
Ross Kogon
Pull-A-Part
Nominated by:
Mark Cohen
Chad Massaker
Carceron Systems Group, LLC
Nominated by:
Lenora White
Diane Prucino
Kilpatrick Stockton
Nominated by:
Paul F. Bellows
Spurgeon Richardson
Atlanta Convention and Visitors Bureau
Nominated by:
Cheryl Clifford
Brian Schmitt
The PrivateBank
Nominated by:
Rachel Weston
Philip Tomlinson
TSYS
Nominated by:
Darlene Halstead, Marty Grueder
Will Underwood
Ironwood Insurance Services
Nominated by:
Charles Schoen
Sally Williamson
SW&A
Nominated by:
Nancy Sickler
Lily Z. Winsaft
Aldebaran Associates International.
Nominated by:
Sandi Aigoro
 
   
   
Category: Executive/Manager
Michael Blake
Adams Capital
Nominated by:
Bob Littell
Luz Borrero
City of Atlanta
Nominated by:
Heather Alhadeff
Bob Chaet
DBM
Nominated by:
Sandi Aigoro
Cheryl Clay
Georgia Institute of Technology
Nominated by:
Carol A. Burney
Stan Engel
UPS
Nominated by:
Kelli Franklin-Joyner
Tracy Garner
AT&T
Nominated by:
Susan Scott
Stacie Hagan
EarthLink
Nominated by:
Laura Stanley and Rolla Huff
Justin Honaman
Coca-Cola Customer and Business Solutions
Nominated by:
William Toler
Marianne Johnson
Equifax
Nominated by:
Lori Haakmeester
Glendale Jones
Ga. Environmental Facilities Auth.
Nominated by:
Craig Southern
Thomas J. Moquin
AT&T
Nominated by:
Ashok Narayan, Abbas Laljiani, and Scott Taulbee
Michael Petrik
Alston + Bird, LLP
Nominated by:
Jamie Greene
Cathy Sparks
UPS
Nominated by:
Jim Bause
   
   
   
Category: Nonprofit
Donna Stone Buchanan
Junior Achievement of Georgia
Nominated by:
Stuart Johnson, Jack Harris, and Jim Breedlove
Kathy Colbenson
CHRIS Kids
Nominated by:
Beth Reese, Beth Keller, Betsy Pickren
Dr. Carolyn Newton Curry
Women Alone Together
Nominated by:
Julia Stover
Natalie Puckett Evans
United Way of Metropolitan Atlanta
Nominated by:
Lisa Bronson
Joe Irwin
Georgia Tech Alumni Assn.
Nominated by:
William J. Todd
Vikki Millender-Morrow
Girls Incorporated of Greater Atlanta
Nominated by:
Mary Ann Green, Karen Gurley
Gary Miller
Jewish Family & Career Services, Inc.
Nominated by:
Brenda Fiske
Jack Shipkoski
American Cancer Society
Nominated by:
Nancy Dove, Gail Roddie-Hamlin, Paula Mohan, Catherine Mickle, and Patricia Hoge
Gina Simpson
Hands On Atlanta
Nominated by:
LauraLee Gentry
Rona Wells
Board of Directors Network
Nominated by:
Roxanne Douglas
   
   
Category: Education
Dean Lawrence Benveniste
Emory University, Goizueta Business School
Nominated by:
Sarah O’Brien
Gué Pardue Hudson
Agnes Scott College
Nominated by:
Julia Stover
Dr. Martha T. Nesbitt
Gainesville State College
Nominated by:
Penny B. Mills
   
   
   
Category: Inspiritor
Joseph (Tony) Adams
IKON Office Solutions
Nominated by:
Todd Miller
Nellie D. Duke
Georgia Women’s Institute
Nominated by:
Dr. Mary Lou Frank
Jack Hardin
Gateway Center
Nominated by:
Protip Biswas
Bernice McGuire
Literacy Volunteers of Atlanta
Nominated by:
Jany Brown
Howard J. Morrison Jr.
Retired Banker
Nominated by:
Dr. J. David Frost
Dianne Rogers
Transportation Communication Union
Nominated by:
Virginia Bridgett
Ed Rogers
UPS
Nominated by:
Mark Sobolewski